Details and Geometry

At Pursuit, we make the antithesis of a generic, assembly-line road bike. By the time your bike reaches you, only a handful of people have touched it. That level of craftsmanship and attention to detail is what sets Pursuit apart.

Click Here For Image Gallery

Tire Clearance

This is no “Gravel Grinder” but we recognize the trend towards larger tires. Although counter-intuitive, larger tires are faster. They roll smoother and produce less wasted energy. They are more comfortable on long days and they grip better in turns. The LeadOut can comfortably fit 30mm tires and depending on the tire and rim combo, in some cases even larger.

Tapered Steerer and IS Headset

We use an Internal Standard (IS) 52/41 headtube for a clean transition between frame and fork. The fork has a 1.5-inch tapered steerer for crisp steering response and sharp handling.

Cable Management

Internal cables with a modular guide system accommodate cables, wires and hoses. We only include the guides you need for the shift system you select, so there are no unused cable guides.

T-47 Bottom Bracket

We think bottom brackets should be threaded. And we think threads should be metal. So we bonded in a titanium T47 bottom bracket insert. This ensures easy maintenance, prevents squeaking, and fits just about every crank out there.

142×12 Thru-Axle

This is the defacto standard for all high-end road bikes. The thru-axle stiffens the chassis and assures that the wheel is always located exactly where it needs to be. We also incorporate a replaceable derailleur hanger and use titanium sleeves in the dropout to reduce wear and protect the paint.

Flat-Mount Brakes

Flat mount brakes give a clean traditional look to a modern system.

Round 27.2 Seatpost

While an aero post may provide a small advantage, we consider comfort a higher priority. We chose to use a round 27.2-mm seatpost for its compliance. We also use a standard external seat clamp because they keep the post in place while avoiding seizure or damage to the frame from over-tightening.


Geo Diagram
AEffective Toptube54.555.556.557.5
BHead Tube Length135150165180
CStack546561575594
DReach388389389395
EHead Tube Angle73737373.5
FFork Offset45454545
GTrail56565654
HSeat Tube Angle7473.57373
IChainstay Length415415415415
JBottom Bracket Drop80808080
KWheelbase9859909951000
LFront Center581586591596
MStandover764776790809
Pricing and How to Purchase